Privacy Policy Solid Web Code

 

Article 1. Legal framework of processing personal data

Solid Web Code is aware that an appropriate process of personal data is a crucial aspect of the privacy legislation. This Privacy Policy has been written to ensure the right of an appropriate process of personal data. In this Privacy Policy Solid Web Code wants to give you clear and transparent information about how they process your personal data. The processing of your personal data is in accordance with the current privacy legislation in the Netherlands and the European Union: 

  • Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (AVG);
  • Uitvoeringswet Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (UAVG).

 

Article 2. Description personal data

Solid Web Code can process your personal data because you make use of their website or services, or because you have provided them with your personal data. Solid Web Code can process the following personal data: 

Your first and last name, your gender, your address, your telephone number and your e-email. 

Article 3. Purposes of the process of personal data

Solid Web Code makes sure that your personal data will only be processed for specific, expressly described and justified purposes. Your personal data will only be processed with a legitimate interest. Solid Web Code can process your personal data in order to be able to conclude and perform the agreement, to keep you informed of the progress of the agreement, to send offers and promotional gifts and to ask the customers to provide feedback about their services (so that Solid Web Code can optimize their services and to keep the relationship with the customers as optimal as possible). 

 

Article 4. Retention period 

Solid Web Code keeps your personal data no longer strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which the personal data have been collected.

 

Article 5. Processing personal data with third parties

In the case that Solid Web Code works together with third (external) parties with whom personal data are interchanged, Solid Web Code makes agreements about minimum security levels the interchange of personal data should live up to. These agreements will be compliant with the applicable privacy legislation. Solid Web Code can share your personal data with freelancers who work for Solid Web Code (when they need this data for the purposes as described in article 3) and with mail order companies (when they need this data to send any promotional gifts).

Article 6. Marketing activities

Solid Web Code registers, in the context of their marketing activities, the general data of the visitors of its website. In particular the IP address from your device, the point of time and the data that your device sends along are being registered and processed for a statistical analysis of the behavior of the visitors. This data will, as much as possible, be anonymized. 

 

Article 7. Security of personal data

Solid Web Code shall be careful with the personal data and shall treat them confidential. Your personal data will only be processed by staff members who have signed a confidentiality agreement. Solid Web Code ensures appropriate security measures over personal data. Solid Web Code secures the personal data using technical and administrative security measures to minimize the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration of personal data. 

 

Article 8. Rights of the data subject

De data subject is a natural person to whom the processed or to be processed data refers. The “AVG” wants to protect the data subjects against the processing of their personal data. To guarantee a fair process of personal data, the “AVG” gives the data subjects several rights:  

 

The data subject has the right to inform about the process of its personal data, the right to be informed about its personal data, the right to correct, rectify or complement any incorrect personal data, the right to remove, the right to restrict the process of personal data, the right to transfer the personal data, the right not to be submitted to an automated decision and the right to make an objection to the process of personal data. 

 

Solid Web Code honors all the rights of the data subjects. A request to be informed, correct, rectify, complement or remove data can be submitted via e-mail to: rein@solidwebcode.com. Solid Web Code will respond as soon as possible (at least within 4 weeks).

 

Article 9. Applicable law and disputes 

Dutch law is exclusively applicable to all legal relationships to which Solid Web Code is a party. This also applies if an obligation is wholly or partly fulfilled outside of the Netherlands or if the visitor has its place of business outside of the Netherlands.

 

Disputes between Solid Web Code and the visitor will only be submitted to the competent court in the Overijssel (the Netherlands) district, unless the law mandatorily prescribes otherwise.

 

Article 10. Amend Privacy Policy

Solid Web Code may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be published at our website. 

 

Article 11. Questions, comments or complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact us. You will find our contact details in the next paragraph (paragraph 12). Also, you have the right to file a complaint to the supervisory authority: de “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”. Mailbox: 93374, 2509 AJ The Hague. Telephone number: 070-888 500.

 

Article 12. Contact details Solid Web Code 

Company name: Solid Web Code   Website: www.solidwebcode.com 

Address: Hardenbergerweg 163         E-mail: rein@solidwebcode.com 

Postal code and place: 7679 VK Langeveen (the Netherlands)     Chamber of Commerce number: 50907174

Categories
About us

Our theme will take your workflow to all-new levels of high productivity. We know you’ll find everything you need – and more!

Follow us
    Start membership

    [contact-form-7 id=”8710″ title=”Subscribe Form”]